OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] (Emphasis added). Therefore, paperwork submitted manually that does not contain a coding sheet is an incomplete claim for drawback. Incomplete claims for drawback are provided for at 19 C.F.R. § 191.52(a), which reads as follows:

Upon review of a drawback claim, if the claim is determined to be incomplete (see § 191.51(a)(1)), the claim will be rejected and Customs will notify the filer in writing. The filer shall then have the opportunity to complete the claim subject to the requirement for filing a complete claim within 3 years. 

Therefore, if the paperwork submitted to the drawback office is an incomplete claim, the filer has the opportunity to complete the claim within three years.

As consistently held by the courts, drawback is a statutory privilege expressly conditioned upon full compliance with customs rules and regulations. See, e.g., United States v. Lockheed Petroleum Services, Ltd., 709 F.2d 1472, 1474 (Fed. Cir. 1983); Swan & Finch Company v.